Programme

Programme

Scientific Programme Day 1
21 March 2019 (Thursday)

Programme

Lecture Hall A (Hilton KL - Level 6)
Time Topic Speaker
0600 - 1730 REGISTRATION COUNTER OPENS  
0600 - 1030 Please refer to the following page for detailed program  
1030 - 1215 MASTER CLASS BY GE HEALTHCARE  
  GE Lunar System - Clinician Chieng Poon Ung
  GE Lunar System - Technologist Anita Colquhoun
1215 - 1300 Please refer to the following page for detailed program  
1300 - 1355 Lunch, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1400 - 1455 MEET THE EXPERT D1.3  
    The Other GIOP - Gynaecologist Induced Osteoporosis Premitha Damodaran
1500 - 1600 ORAL PRESENTATION FOR BEST CLINICIAN AWARD JUDGING  
Moderator John J. Carey
Judges Angela Cheung Man Wei
John J. Carey
Heidi Kecskemethy
1500 - 1509 BC 01 Combination Of DXA And Hounsfield Units To Investigate The Prevalence
Of Osteoporosis In Patients With Lumbar Degenerative Diseases
Da Zou
1509 - 1518 BC 02 Registry Outcomes Of Cement Augmentation For
Osteoporotic Vertebral Compression Fractures
Paul Anderson
1518 - 1527 BC 03 Preoperative Osteoporosis Is Common And
Undertreated Prior To Total Joint Arthroplasty
Paul Anderson
1527 - 1536 BC 04 Bone Texture Assessment On VFA Lateral Spine Images By Using The
Texture Research Investigational Platform (Trip): The Osteolaus Study
Enisa Shevroja
1536 - 1545 BC 05 Adding QCT-Derived Volumetric Femoral BMD To Clinical FRAX Is A Significantly
Better Predictor Of Fragility Fracture In Older Postmenopausal Women With Type 2
Diabetes Than Conventional Areal BMD-Based FRAX - The AGES-Reykjavik Cohort
Ursula Heilmeier
1645 - 1730 Tea Break, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1730 End Of Day 1. See You Tomorrow  
Lecture Hall B (Hilton KL - Level 6)
Time Topic Speaker
0600 - 1730 REGISTRATION COUNTER OPENS  
0700 - 0800 OFFICE HOURS 1 IN SENTRAL EXCHANGE B BY ANITA COLQUHOUN & LEONARD KOH KIA HU  
  Chairperson Christopher Shuhart
Lee Joon Kiong
0800 - 0845 PLENARY 1  
  PL 01 Osteoporosis: Lessons from the Past, Present & Future Chan Siew Pheng
0845 - 0930 PLENARY 2  
  PL 02 Assessing Skeletal Health / Emerging Technologies Robert Blank
0930 - 1030 Tea Break, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
  SYMPOSIUM : OSTEOPOROSIS EPIDEMIOLOGY IN ASIA  
  Chairperson Lin Gau Tyan
Kim Deog Yoon
1030 - 1100 S1.1 Burden And Risk Assessment Leilani Mercado-Asis
1100 -1130 S1.2 DXA: Does It Have A Role In Clinical Decision Making? E. Michael Lewiecki
1130 - 1200 S1.3 FRAX In Asia? Are We Over Treating? Leonard Koh Kia Hu
1200 - 1215   Q&A All Speakers Above
1215 - 1300 OFFICE HOURS 2 IN SENTRAL EXCHANGE B BY JOHN J. CAREY & DIANE KRUEGER  
1300 - 1355 Lunch, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1400 - 1455 MEET THE EXPERT D1.2  
  Atypical Femoral Fracture (AFF) Alvin Ng Choong Meng
  SYMPOSIUM : DXA QUALITY METRICS  
  Chairperson Sirianong
Namwongprom
Chan Lai-Kuan
1500 - 1530 S2.1 Quality Assurance Chanika Sritara
1530 - 600 S2.2 Phantoms, Positioning and Precision Chan Wing P.
1600 - 1630 S2.3 Calibration - How to Cross Calibrate Lawrence Jankowski
1630 - 1645   Q&A All Speakers Above
1645 - 1730 Tea Break, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1730 End Of Day 1. See You Tomorrow  
Lecture Hall C (Hilton KL - Level 6)
Time Topic Speaker
0600 - 1730 REGISTRATION COUNTER OPENS  
0700 - 1030 Please refer to the following page for detailed program  
  PDC PEDIATRICS  
  Chairperson Christopher Shuhart
1030 - 1045   PDC Process Overview Chirstopher Shuhart
1045 - 1050   Welcome, Introduction, Team Members Babette Zemel
David Weber
1050 - 1100   Key Questions To Task Force
1100 - 1115   Accepted and Rejected Positions
1115 - 1130   Chair’s Review of Positions For Further Discussion
1130 - 1145   Expert Panel Questions To TF Chair On Questions For Further Review
1145 - 1215   Public Questions And Comments On Positions; Conclusion
1215 - 1300 Please refer to the following page for detailed program  
1300 - 1355 Lunch, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1400 - 1455 MEET THE EXPERT D1.1  
  DXA Pitfalls Manju Chandran
  PDC CROSS-CALIBRATION AND LSC  
  Chairperson John Shepherd
1500 - 1505   Welcome, Introduction, Team Members Lawrence Jankowski
1505 - 1515   Key Questions To Task Force
1515 - 1520   Accepted and Rejected Positions
1520 - 1530   Chair’s Review of Positions For Further Discussion
1530 - 1540   Expert Panel Questions To TF Chair On Questions For Further Review
1540 - 1600   Public Questions And Comments On Positions; Conclusion
  PDC SPINAL CORD INJURY  
  Chairperson Christopher Shuhart
1600 - 1605   Welcome, Introduction, Team Members Leslie Morse
1605 - 1615   Key Questions To Task Force
1615 - 1620   Accepted and Rejected Positions
1620 - 1630   Chair’s Review of Positions For Further Discussion
1630 - 1640   Expert Panel Questions To TF Chair On Questions For Further Review
1640 - 1700   Public Questions And Comments On Positions; Conclusion
1700 - 1730 Tea Break, Exhibit Visit and Poster Sessions  
1730 End Of Day 1. See You Tomorrow